Hello friends! How are you? As we settle into the chill of December I wanted to recap on the books I’ve read this year. and share some new ones I would like to cover. For those who know me well, you know that on some days, if all I have is a good cup of coffee, a comfortable chair and a good book, then I’m one happy camper! This year I’ve also joined Good Reads as a way to track a few of my favorites. I’ve enjoyed the following books this year:
- The power of small things by Linda Kaplan Thaler and Robin Koval
- Escape from Cubicle Nation by Pamela Slim
- Definitive book of body language by Barbara Pease
- The yes factor by Tonya Reiman
- The happiness project by Gretchen Rubin
- Rules of work by Richard Templar
- Never eat alone by Keith Ferrazzi
- All I need to know I learned in kindergarten by Robert Fulgham
- The cheapskate next door by Jeff Yeager
- Gunn’s Golden Rules: Life’s Little Lessons for Making It Work by Tim Gunn
- Have a little faith by Mitch Albom
- Nice girls don’t get the corner office by Lois P Frankel
- How to talk to anyone by Leil Lowndes
As we go into the next year and beyond, I would like to explore through the following reads as well:
- 10 Days to Faster Reading by Abby Marks-Beale
- Getting Things Done by David Allen
- The Power of Less by Leo Babauta
- The 80/20 Principle by Richard Koch
- Bit Literacy by Mark Hurst
- The Power of Full Engagement by Jim Loehr & Tony Schwartz
- Brain Rules by John Medina
- Making Sense of Behavior by William T. Powers
- Driven by Paul Lawrence and Nitin Nohria
- Deep Survival by Laurence Gonzales
- On Writing Well by William Zinsse
- Presentation Zen by Garr Reynolds
- Made to Stick by Chip and Dan Heath
- The Copywriter’s Handbook by Robert Bly
- Show Me The Numbers by Stephen Few
- Influence: The Psychology of Persuasion by Robert B. Cialdini
- Crucial Conversations by Kerry Patterson et al
- The 48 Laws of Power by Robert Greene
- Sources of Power: How People Make Decisions by Gary Klein
- Smart Choices by John S. Hammond et al
- The Path of Least Resistance by Robert Fritz
- Ethics for the Real World by Ronald Howard & Clinton Korver
- The Creative Habit by Twyla Tharp
- Myths of Innovation by Scott Berkun
- Innovation and Entrepreneurship by Peter F. Drucker
- Making Things Happen by Scott Berkun
- The Art of the Start by Guy Kawasaki
- The Knack by Norm Brodsky & Bo Burlingham
- The 4-Hour Workweek by Timothy Ferriss
- Indispensable by Joe Calloway
- The Goal by Eliyahu Goldratt
- First, Break All The Rules by Marcus Buckingham & Curt Coffman
- Hiring Smart by Pierre Mornell
- Tribes by Seth Godin
- Total Leadership by Stewart Friedman
- What Got You Here Won’t Get You There by Marshall Goldsmith
- The New Leader’s 100-Day Action Plan by George Bradt et al
- The Halo Effect by Phil Rosenzweig
- Work the System by Sam Carpenter
- Learning from the Future by Liam Fahey & Robert RandallAnalysis
- Turning Numbers Into Knowledge by Jonathan Koomey
- How to Lie with Statistics by Darrell Huff
- Principles of Statistics by M.G. Bulmer
- The Unwritten Laws of Business by W.J. King
- The Effective Executive by Peter Drucker
- The Simplicity Survival Handbook by Bill Jensen
- Your Money or Your Life by Joel Dominguez & Vicki Robin
- I Will Teach You To Be Rich by Ramit Sethi
- It’s Not About The Money by Brent Kessel
- Work Less, Live More by Bob Clyatt
- Personal Development for Smart People by Steve Pavlina
- The Art of Exceptional Living by Jim Rohnaker
Maybe I can cover a book a week? A lofty goal I’m hoping to reach!
What book recommendations do you have?